Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] have derived authority from another provision of New York law, such as Public Lands Law § 33. However, because
I find that the transfer was valid under § 50, I need not determine whether it was authorized by another provision of
New York law. In any event, § 50 is the only provision relied on by the Attorney General and GIP in arguing that
the conveyance was valid.
11
The New York state canal corporation (called the “canal corporation”) is a subsidiary of the New
York state thruway authority. N.Y. Canal Law § 2(21); N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 382(1). The canal corporation is
empowered to “operate, maintain, construct, reconstruct, improve, develop, finance, and promote the New York
State canal system.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 382(1).
17
Commissioner said the parcels were abandoned, and that is a determination within his
jurisdiction and is therefore not a proper subject of inquiry in this context.12
Public Lands Law § 50 authorizes the Commissioner of General Services to sell