Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] the conveyance was valid.
11
The New York state canal corporation (called the “canal corporation”) is a subsidiary of the New
York state thruway authority. N.Y. Canal Law § 2(21); N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 382(1). The canal corporation is
empowered to “operate, maintain, construct, reconstruct, improve, develop, finance, and promote the New York
State canal system.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 382(1).
17
Commissioner said the parcels were abandoned, and that is a determination within his
jurisdiction and is therefore not a proper subject of inquiry in this context.12
Public Lands Law § 50 authorizes the Commissioner of General Services to sell
all title and interest of the state in “any real property, acquired for canal purposes, [1] which the
[canal corporation]13 may determine to have been abandoned for such purposes, or [2] as to
which a determination of abandonment shall have been heretofore made pursuant to law.” There
is no dispute that the parcels were acquired for canal purposes, and specifically for a barge canal
terminal. Section 50 of the New York Canal Law governs the abandonment of canal lands. It
confers authority upon the canal corporation to abandon any portion of canal lands “which have