Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] 5
At oral argument, counsel for Hess argued that the 1944 Act barred the state from transferring the
parcels to GIP, even if that was not Judge Glasser’s holding. Hess’s argument finds no support in the text of the
statute, which states that “the port authority shall not grant or convey title to said pier properties to any person or
legal entity other than the state,” 1944 N.Y. Laws Ch. 410 § 2(c), but is silent on the state’s authority to sell the
parcels in the event that the state regained title from the port authority.
6
Section 50 of the Public Lands Law reads:
The commissioner of general services may sell and convey at public or private sale the
right, title and interest of the state in and to any real property, acquired for canal
purposes, which the commissioner of transportation may determine to have been
abandoned for such purposes, or as to which a determination of abandonment shall have
been heretofore made pursuant to law. The commissioner of general services may sell
and convey such abandoned lands in the same manner and with the same discretion as he
may sell and convey unappropriated state land pursuant to [Public Lands Law § 33]. The
commissioner may sell such abandoned canal lands for not less than the appraised value
thereof to occupants of such abandoned canal lands or owners of adjacent land who have
used or improved such abandoned canal lands either under a permit issued pursuant to
section one hundred of the canal law or in good faith without knowledge that such canal
lands were owned by the state; provided that such appraised value shall be exclusive of
the value of the improvements made on the property by the purchaser.
13
or owners of adjacent land who have used or improved such abandoned canal lands either under
a permit . . . or in good faith without knowledge that such canal lands were owned by the state.”
N.Y. Pub. Lands Law § 50. Hess argues that GIP does not meet these qualifications. Finally,
Hess argues that the consideration paid by GIP was insufficient to satisfy § 50’s requirement that
abandoned canal lands be sold “for not less than the appraised value thereof.” Id.