Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] parcels have not been abandoned by the canal corporation, but he contends that they fall into the
12
The December 15, 2004 findings of fact, which are referenced in the letters patent, contain an
explicit finding by the Commissioner of General Services that that the parcels had been abandoned. Dec.15
Findings at 1.
13
As discussed below, the statute refers to the commissioner of transportation rather than the canal
corporation. However, I conclude that this is due to an oversight by the 1992 New York legislature.
18
second category of abandoned canal lands identified in Public Lands Law § 50, i.e., those “as to
which a determination of abandonment shall have been heretofore made pursuant to law.” The
Attorney General argues that the 1944 Act was sufficient to satisfy this second prong. I disagree.
The Attorney General reads the word “heretofore,” which was present in § 50 long before 1944,
out of the statue.14 “Heretofore” has one of two possible meanings: prior to the date the statute