Edward v. Astrue
[…] B.
Analysis
The ALJ followed the five-step procedure outlined above. He determined that
Edward had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since May 11, 1995, the date of his
stroke, and that he had “severe impairments” of hypertension, diabetes, disc protrusion with
radiculopathy, and status-post cerebral infarct. He found that none of Edward’s severe
impairments met or medically equaled one of the listed impairments, and determined that he had
the “residual functional capacity to perform sedentary work which is not further reduced by
mental limitations.” R. 435, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a) (“Sedentary work involves lifting no
more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files,
ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a
certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are
sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are
10
met.”). The ALJ specifically found that Edward was capable of performing his past relevant
work. At the fifth step, the ALJ concluded that Edward was not disabled under the Social
Security Act because he retained the residual functional capacity to perform his past relevant
work. R. 435.
1.