Hapanowicz v. Alexandria Tile Company, Inc. et al
[…] combination, including cash, benefits, or a combination of both. 4 Id. at 288-89.
An employer must maintain records of employee payment and working conditions. 29
U.S.C. § 211(c); N.Y. Comp. Codes. R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 142-2.6; Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL
Corp., 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 331 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). Moreover, under both the NYLL and the
FLSA, once the plaintiffs satisfies their burden to demonstrate underpayment 5—which they have
3
Archived Prevailing Wage schedules are publically available at https://comptroller.nyc.gov/generalinformation/prevailing-wage.
4
NYLL § 220(5)(b) provides that “supplements” “means all remuneration for employment paid in any
medium other than cash, or reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not ‘wages’ within the meaning
of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation benefits,
holiday pay life insurance, and apprenticeship training.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 220(5)(b).
5
To establish liability for unpaid wages under the FLSA or NYLL, the plaintiff has the burden to
demonstrate that he performed work for which he was not properly compensated. Kuebel v. Black & Decker Inc.,
12