Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, this Court grants defendant judgment on the pleadings and affirms the decision of the ALJ. Plaintiff’s cross-motion is denied. The Clerk of the Court shall enter judgment accordingly and close the case. Plaintiff fails to provide an argument under the applicable statute for why recovery of the overpayment is against equity and good conscience. Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(a)(1), recovery of an overpayment can be “against equity and good conscience” where an individual demonstrates that he “changed his or her position for the worse” or “relinquished a valuable right . . . because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself.” Id. The plaintiff has not alleged that he changed his position or relinquished any valuable rights as a consequence of the overpayment. Nor has the plaintiff satisfied any of the criteria set forth in 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.510(a), (b), and (c) or 404.510a.