Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Id. § 404.508(b). Finally, the regulations specifically provide that, where a claimant accepts an overpayment because of or reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the SSA with respect to, among other things, an interpretation of the Act or its regulations, such an individual is deemed to have accepted the overpayment “without fault” and the recovery of such overpayment is waived because it is also deemed, under such circumstances, to be “against equity and good conscience.” Id. §§ 404.510a and 404.512. 6 6 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a provides as follows: “A benefit payment under title II or title XVIII of the Act to or on behalf of an individual who fails to meet one or more requirements for entitlement to such payment or a benefit payment exceeding the amount to which he is entitled, constitutes an entitlement overpayment. Where an individual or other person on behalf of an individual accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the Social Security Administration (or other governmental agency which the individual had reasonable cause to believe was connected with the administration of benefits under title II or title XVIII of the Act) with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto, or where an individual or other person on behalf of an individual is overpaid as a result of the adjustment upward (under the family maximum provision in section 203 of the Act) of the benefits of such individual at the time of the proper termination of one or more beneficiaries on the same social security record and the subsequent reduction of the benefits of 6 The Second Circuit has explained how district courts should review whether the above-referenced factors for waiver of overpayments have been satisfied in light of the general legal framework for review of decisions by the Commissioner: even if it might justifiably have reached a different result