Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] id. § 404(b); 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a).
The rationale for this rule was clearly
articulated by the Supreme Court in Califano:
Under the applicable regulations, an
individual will be found to be at fault in
connection with the overpayment if the
overpayment resulted from one of the
following: (a) “[a]n incorrect statement made
by the individual which he knew or should
have known to be incorrect”; or (b) “[f]ailure
to furnish information which he knew or
should have known to be material”; or (c)
“acceptance of a payment which he either
knew or could have been expected to know
was incorrect.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. In
determining whether an individual is at fault,
the SSA must “consider all pertinent
circumstances”
which
include
“the
individual’s age and intelligence, and any
physical, mental, educational, or linguistic
limitations (including any lack of facility with
the English language) the individual has.” Id.
The Second Circuit has made clear that it has
“interpreted this rule [i.e., 20 C.F.R. §
404.507] liberally, making it relatively easy
for the Secretary to recover an overpayment:
‘No showing of bad faith is required; rather,
an honest mistake [by the individual] may be