Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Id. § 404.509(a)(1). The applicable regulation notes that “[t]he individual’s financial circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity or good conscience” and gives examples of how this standard can be satisfied. Id. § 404.509(b). repayment would either be inequitable or would defeat the purposes of the Act.”).