Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] provision of the law, such individual, in accepting such
overpayment, will be deemed to be “without fault.”
For purposes of this section “governmental agency”
includes intermediaries and carriers under contract
pursuant to sections 1816 and 1842 of the Act.” Id.
7
As discussed infra n.9, the ALJ did not make any
findings as to whether recovery of the overpayment
would defeat the purpose of Title II. Nonetheless, the
Court finds that there is substantial evidence to support
a determination that recovery of the overpayment
would not defeat the purpose of Title II.
8
In addition, 20 C.F.R. § 404.512 provides, in
relevant part, as follows: “Adjustment or recovery
deemed ‘against equity and good conscience.’ In the
situations described in §§ 404.510(a), (b), and (c), and
404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since
it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is
against equity and good conscience.” Id.
The Social Security Act provides in relevant part:
(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision
of this title [42 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq.], no
monthly benefits shall be paid under this
section or under section 223 [42 U.S.C. §
423] to any individual for any month ending
7