Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] For purposes of this section “governmental agency” includes intermediaries and carriers under contract pursuant to sections 1816 and 1842 of the Act.” Id. 7 As discussed infra n.9, the ALJ did not make any findings as to whether recovery of the overpayment would defeat the purpose of Title II. Nonetheless, the Court finds that there is substantial evidence to support a determination that recovery of the overpayment would not defeat the purpose of Title II. 8 In addition, 20 C.F.R. § 404.512 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Adjustment or recovery deemed ‘against equity and good conscience.’ In the situations described in §§ 404.510(a), (b), and (c), and 404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good conscience.” Id.