Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Title II of the Act or would be against equity
and good conscience. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.50809; accord Valente, 733 F.2d at 1042
(“Assuming that the recipient can show that
he is without fault, the statutory standard
places the burden on him to show also that
5
Recovery of an overpayment can be
“against equity and good conscience” where
an individual demonstrates that he “[c]hanged
his or her position for the worse” or
“relinquished a valuable right . . . because of
reliance upon a notice that a payment would
be made or because of the overpayment
itself.” Id. § 404.509(a)(1). The applicable
regulation notes that “[t]he individual’s
financial circumstances are not material to a
finding of against equity or good conscience”
and gives examples of how this standard can
be satisfied. Id. § 404.509(b).
repayment would either be inequitable or
would defeat the purposes of the Act.”).
However, these additional factors need only
be considered if the first requirement is