Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] be considered if the first requirement is
satisfied – namely, that the recipient is
without fault. See Chlieb v. Heckler, 777
F.2d 842, 846 (2d Cir. 1985) (“we need not
consider
whether
recovery
of
the
overpayments would defeat the purpose of
Title II or would be against equity and good
conscience, since those factors come into play
only if the recipient is without fault”).
Recovery of an overpayment would defeat
the purpose of Title II of the Act if such
recovery would “deprive a person of income
required for ordinary and necessary living
expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). The
analysis under this standard “depends upon
whether the person has an income or financial
resources sufficient for more than ordinary
and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all
of his current benefits for such needs.” Id.
Pursuant to the applicable regulation, ordinary
and necessary expenses include fixed living
expenses, such as food, clothing, rent,
mortgage payments, utilities, maintenance,
insurance, taxes and installment payments.
Id. § 404.508(a)(1). Other ordinary and
necessary expenses include medical bills,
hospitalizations, expenses for the support of
others for whom the individual is legally
responsible, and other miscellaneous expenses
which may reasonably be considered as part
of the individual’s standard of living. Id.
§ 404.508(a)(2)-(4).
The
applicable
regulation also makes clear that “[a]djustment
or recovery will defeat the purposes of title II
in (but is not limited to) situations where the
person from whom recovery is sought needs
substantially all of his current income
(including social security monthly benefits) to
meet current ordinary and necessary living
expenses.” Id. § 404.508(b).
Finally, the regulations specifically
provide that, where a claimant accepts an
overpayment because of or reliance on
erroneous information from an official source
within the SSA with respect to, among other
things, an interpretation of the Act or its