Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (AR 15.) The ALJ noted, for example, that in all of plaintiff’s correspondence with the payment center, including when he requested the overpayment waiver, plaintiff never raised the claim that he had not received the benefit checks. (Id.) Moreover, the ALJ found plaintiff’s testimony that he could not contact the district office while he was in prison incredible, since plaintiff had managed to compose a letter to the SSA and complete a waiver of overpayment form while he was in jail. (AR 15, 24-31.) The ALJ cited 20 C.F.R. § 404.507, which provides that “[w]hat constitutes fault . . . depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual . . . resulted from: (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or Substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s decision that plaintiff was not without fault in receiving the overpayment because he “knew or should have known that he was not entitled to receive benefits while incarcerated.” (AR 16.) Accordingly, the ALJ correctly found that plaintiff’s overpayment could not be waived.