In re Apple REITs Litigation
[…] Once again, Plaintiffs have failed to plead any
cognizable theory of loss or harm.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs’
common law negligence claim must be and is dismissed.
In light of the foregoing, the court declines to
address Defendants’ remaining arguments in support of dismissal
of Plaintiffs’ common law claims.
D.
Plaintiffs’ Claims for Violations of the Connecticut
and Florida Exchange Acts
1.
CUSA
Individual plaintiff Berger alleges claims against the
DLA Defendants, Apple REITs Eight, Nine and Ten, the Apple
Individuals, and Knight, pursuant to Connecticut’s Blue Sky law,
CUSA §§ 36b-4, 36b-5, and 36b-29(a).
Eleven, Twelve.)
(Compl. Counts Ten,
Sections 36b-4 and 36b-5 mandate that “no
person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of
any security . . . make any untrue statement of a material fact
or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which
they are made, not misleading . . . .”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-
4(a); see Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 36b-5(a).
Section 36b-29(c) is
CUSA’s section 15 “control person” analog.
§ 36b-29(c).
50
See Conn. Gen. Stat.
In order to establish a claim under Section 36b of
CUSA, “there must be a primary violator.”
Connecticut Nat’l
Bank v.