Nunez et al v. Cuomo
[…] health, morals, comfort and general welfare of the people[.]”). In addition, as Defendants note,
12
and, as independent review by the Court confirms, there are no sections in the CBA that limit
either the State’s right to close facilities or transfer COs when such closures occur.
(See
generally, CBA.) Moreover, like the current law, the version of New York Correction Law in
force at the time the CBA period began 7 expressly gave the Commissioner of DOCCS 8 the
discretion to maintain, add, or close correctional facilities. See N.Y. Correction Law § 70(3)(a)
(McKinney’s 2007) (“The commissioner may continue to maintain . . . and may add to or close
any [correctional facility], and may establish and maintain new correctional facilities, in
accordance with the needs of the department. . .”). Because N.Y. Correction Law § 70(3)(a) was
in force “at the time and place of the making of a contract” that law “enter[s] into and form[s] a
part of [the CBA], as if [it] were expressly referred to or incorporated in its terms.” Home Bldg.
& Loan Ass'n v.