Stone v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey et al
[…] section of the Fire Code is a violation:
[a]ny person who shall violate or fail to comply with any laws, rules, or
regulations enforceable by the department, unless a different penalty is
specifically provided, shall be guilty of a violation and upon conviction thereof
shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars for each
offense. Such person shall also be subject to the payment of a civil penalty of not
more than five thousand dollars which may be recovered in a civil action brought
in the name of the commissioner.
New York City, N.Y., Code § 15-216(a). Knowingly failing to comply with the section is a
misdemeanor punishable “by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for
not more than six months or both for each offense.” New York City, N.Y., Code § 15-216(b).
When defendant Seamon arrived at the scene of the fire, he observed boxes containing alcohol in
the mechanical room. It was objectively reasonable for him to conclude that the incriminating