2022 Fulton Street LLC v. Akande et al
[…] on June 27, 1995. The City argues it did as a matter of law. The City contends "the Court
should dismiss, with prejudice and in their entirety, all claims asserted against The City, because
they are premised upon Plaintiff s erroneous contention that Plaintiff holds, and The City lacks,
title to the Property." City's Mem., 20. This Court agrees. Title to Blackacre-and all other
properties in the Saratoga Square Urban Renewal Area subject to the Condemnation Ordervested in The City on June 27, 1995.
New York Eminent Domain Procedure Law ("EDPL") § 402(B)(5) states:
At the time and place mentioned in such notice, unless the court
shall adjourn the application to a subsequent date, and in that event
3
at the time and place to which the same may be adjourned, upon
due proof of service of notice and upon filing of such petition and
proof to its satisfaction that the procedural requirements of this law
have been met, the court shall direct the immediate filing and entry
of the order granting the petition, which order the condemnor shall
file and enter together with the acquisition map and the bond or
undertaking if required, in the office of the county clerk or register
in each county in which the real property or any part thereof is
situated. Upon the filing 0/ the order and the acquisition map, the
acquisition 0/ the property in such map shall be complete and title
to such property shall then be vested in the condemnor. (emphasis
added)
The condemnor "takes title to land free of all encumbrances and inconsistent property
rights and extinguishes all estates in the property." Matter o/Ossining Urban Renewal Agency,
39 N.Y.2d 628,630 (1976). Consistent with EDPL § 402, the Condemnation Order directed that