Crockett et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] (Pl. 56.1 ¶ 187.) On April 5, 2011,
the 50-h hearing did not go forward because Plaintiffs failed to appear. (Bodner Aff. ¶ 29.)
Plaintiffs’ counsel did not contact the Comptroller to provide any explanation as to why they
failed to appear at the 50-h hearing, nor did Plaintiffs seek to reschedule the 50-h hearing before
the statute of limitations expired on May 7, 2011. (Id. ¶ 29–30.)
25
Citations to “Bodner Aff.” refer to Marilyn Bodner’s Affidavit in Support of Defendants’
Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. (Dkt. 32.)
26
However, under GML § 50-h(5), “If the claimant requests an adjournment or
postponement beyond the ninety day period, the city . . . shall reschedule the hearing for the
earliest possible date available.” Here, Defendants did not respond to Plaintiffs’ March 28, 2011
request for an adjournment, which was based on Crockett’s medical condition.
While
Defendants are correct that courts have placed the burden on the claimant to resolve any