Sasmor v. Powell et al
[…] (ECF No. 1, Complaint.) Plaintiff paid the filing fee to commence this action. On October 11, 2011, plaintiff amended his complaint (ECF No. 6, Amended Complaint, filed 10/11/2011 (“Am. Compl.”)) after the court denied his previous request for a temporary 1 Subsection 749(1) of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law states: Upon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county or to any constable or marshal of the city in which the property, or a portion thereof, is situated, or, if not situated in a city, to any constable of any town in the county, describing the property, and commanding the officer to remove all persons, and, except where the case is within section 715, to put the petitioner into full possession. restraining order that accompanied plaintiff’s initial complaint (ECF No. 5, Order Denying Request for Temporary Restraining Order, dated 9/26/2011).