Sasmor v. Powell et al
[…] (R & R at 4 n.1 (citing Ronald Henry Land Trust v. Sasmor, 990 N.Y.S.2d 767 (App. Term June 13, 2014)).) Indeed, although under New York law, a trustee must bring a lawsuit on behalf of the trust, trusts are competent to hold real property. Stone v. Theatrical Inv. Corp., 64 F. Supp. 3d 527, 535 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) reconsideration denied, 80 F. Supp. 3d 505 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, New York Estates Powers and Trusts Law § 7-2.1(a) only pertains to the vesting of the “legal estate” in a trust’s trustees. Plaintiff ignores the portion of the rule which provides that “[a] trust as described in sections 9-1.5, 9-1.6 and 9-1.7 of the estates, powers and trusts law . . . may acquire property in the name of the trust as such name is designated in the instrument creating said trust.” 16 N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-2.1. This provision does not affect the general power of the trust to hold real property. See N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.4 (“This section allows a grantor to create a trust of real or personal property for any lawful purpose.”).