Sasmor v. Powell et al
[…] in a footnote that “by instead claiming that he was a licensee at the time of his eviction, Plaintiff “appear[ed] to concede that he was not in a ‘landlordtenant [sic] relationship’ with NYCHA within the meaning of [RPAPL 711],” the court did not find that, had plaintiff alleged a landlord-tenant relationship under RPAPL 711, he would have succeeded on his claims. 8 Indeed, RPAPL § 711 does not confer cognizable property rights or possessory interests protected by the Constitution, and only entitles tenants who have lawfully held the premises for more than thirty days to procedural protections.3 N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 711 (“A tenant . . . who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer . . . shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.”); see De Villar v. City of New York, 628 F. Supp. 80, 84 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (“Although the Constitution has been much trivialized . . . it has not progressed to the point where every notice provision of state real property law has become a matter of constitutional right.”).