Rivers v. New York City Housing Authority et al
[…] whose edicts or acts may fairly be said to represent official
policy, inflicts the injury.” Monell v. Dep’t. of Soc. Servs. of
City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978). “Whether or not a
single individual possesses ‘final policymaking authority’ is an
issue of state law.” Chin v. New York City Hous. Auth., 575 F.
Supp. 2d 554, 562 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (quoting Jett v. Dallas Indep.
Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737 (1989)).
Policymaking authority for NYCHA is placed in a sevenmember body that includes the chairman. See N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law
§ 402(3) (“The authority shall consist of seven members appointed
by the mayor, one of whom shall be designated by the mayor as
22
chairman removable at his or her pleasure.”); see also Ramos v.
City of New York, No. 96-CV-3787, 1997 WL 410493, at *3 (S.D.N.Y.
July 22, 1997) (dismissing NYCHA because NYCHA board — rather than
the
NYCHA
chairman,
“discriminated
against
discriminatory
conduct”
who
the
him
—
plaintiff
had
and
alleged
ratified
final
a
directly