Howard v. United States of America
[…] United States, 547 U.S. 489, 508 (2006), does not alter the analysis. Zedner involved a speedy trial challenge raised on direct appeal, see id. at 496-97, and expressly noted that dismissal without prejudice was a possible remedy. See id. 509 (“The sanction for a violation of the [Speedy Trial] Act is dismissal, but we leave it to the District Court to determine in the first instance whether dismissal should be with or without prejudice.”). 6 distribution site, and (2) regarding the statutory definition of “playground.” See id. § 860(e)(1) (“The term ‘playground’ means any outdoor facility . . . containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards.”). “A reviewing court must indulge a strong presumption that counsel’s [performance] falls within the wide range of reasonably professional assistance.” United States v. Gaskin, 364 F.3d 438, 468 (2d Cir. 2004). The presumption is particularly apt here. Howard’s focus on two elements of § 860(a) ignores another: distribution of drugs. Other charges under 21 U.S.C. § 841 rested on the same premise. The minimum penalty for a violation of § 860(a) is one year of imprisonment, “[e]xcept to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b).” (emphasis added). In other words, the driving force behind the prosecution was Howard’s involvement in a drug-distribution operation. It was not unreasonable for counsel to mount a defense denying that involvement altogether.