Howard v. United States of America
[…] The Court’s own calculations, based on minute entries on the docket, reflect that 272 non-excluded days elapsed. The Court suspects that many more days were excluded, but inadvertently omitted from the minute entries. The transcripts of the various status conferences between arraignment and trial are not in the record, and would be difficult to obtain at this point. 57 (citing Vasquez v. Hillery, 474 U.S. 254 (1986)). 5 In any event, the only plausible outcome of a speedy trial challenge, had it been raised, would have been a dismissal without prejudice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on . . . the administration of justice.”) That result does not constitute prejudice under Strickland. See Patiwana v. United States, 928 F. Supp. 226, 241 (E.D.N.Y. 1996), aff’d, 173 F.3d 845 (2d Cir. 1999); accord United States v.