Government Employees Insurance Co. et al v. Grand Medical Supply, Inc. et al
[…] recover benefits already paid; and that defendants have waived their right to compel arbitration
with regard to claims for reimbursement that are still pending. I address each of these arguments
in turn below.
I.
Governing Law
The applicable subsection of the No-Fault Statute, N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b), read in
conjunction with other subsections of that statute, provides that automobile insurance companies
that wish to do business in the state of New York must offer in their insurance contracts an
option to arbitrate that meets the requirements of that statute. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b)
(“[e]very insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute . . . to
arbitration”). If an insurance company fails to offer such an option, the statute supplies it by
2
default. Id. at § 5103(h) (any no-fault policy “which does not contain provisions complying with
the requirements of this article, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein”).
Here, both sides agree that the policies at issue contain an arbitration option that meets
the requirements of the statute. There is, therefore, no occasion to rely on the default provision
in §5103(h). Neither party has pointed to any substantive difference between the statutory