Government Employees Insurance Co. et al v. Grand Medical Supply, Inc. et al
[…] “making a claim for first party benefits” clearly limits that right to disputes in which the claimant
is seeking payment under a no-fault policy. It does not apply to an affirmative suit by plaintiffs
to claw back allegedly fraudulent payments already made. Thus, defendants do not have a right
to compel arbitration under the terms of the insurance policies.
Although I have held above that it is the policy language, not the statutory language, that
determines the parties’ rights, this interpretation of the policy language is fully consistent with
Section 5106. Section 5106(b) provides that:
Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute
involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party
benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be
promulgated or approved by the superintendent.
10
A close reading of the statute indicates that a claimant’s right to arbitrate under subsection (b) is
tied, quite logically, to subsection (a) of that statute, by the use of the phrase “or any other matter
which may arise pursuant to subsection (a).” N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b) (emphasis added).1
Subsection (a) of Section 5106, like the contractual arbitration clause discussed above
and the No-Fault Statute in general, is concerned with ensuring the prompt payment of submitted
claims by insurance companies.2 See Lyons, 2012 U.S. Dist.