Archbold et al v. Tristate ATM, Inc. et al
[…] Id. (citing Transatlantic Marine Claims
Agency, Inc., 109 F.3d at 111). While the Court “may conduct hearings or make referrals . . .
[to] determine the amount of damages or establish the truth of any allegation by evidence,” Fed.
R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2), “[d]etailed affidavits and other documentary evidence can suffice in lieu of
an evidentiary hearing.” Century 21 Real Estate LLC v. Bercosa Corp., 666 F.Supp.2d 274, 285
(E.D.N.Y. 2009).
fees for electronic fund transfers or balance inquiries to “[p]rovide notice that a fee will be imposed” and “[d]isclose
the amount of the fee.”); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1) (requiring fee notice to be posted “in a prominent and
conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine”); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(2) (requiring notice “on the
screen of the automated teller machine or [] on paper, before the consumer is committed to paying a fee.”).
5
Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion that “[t]he EFTA imposes strict liability upon ATM operators which fail to
comply with its disclosure requirements,” see Compl. ¶ 14, the statute expressly provides that an ATM operator