Archbold et al v. Tristate ATM, Inc. et al
[…] Although the Court does not doubt that plaintiffs’ efforts to seek out
ATMs for the purpose of manufacturing EFTA violations involves inconvenience, legal fees, and
the loss of funds, the Court finds that these damages are of plaintiffs’ own making.
B.
Statutory Damages
On their motion for default judgment, plaintiffs abandon the fiction that they sustained
actual damages through their strategic ATM transactions. Instead, presumably because the
EFTA does not require a consumer to suffer any actual injury in order to recover statutory
damages, plaintiffs seek to recover pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693m, which provides in part that
“any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any
consumer . . . is liable to such consumer in an amount . . . not less than $100 and not more than
10
$1,000.”7 See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a) (calculating liability as “the sum of (1) any actual damage
sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure; (2)(A) in the case of an individual action,
an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; . . . (3) in the case of any successful action
to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee
as determined by the court.”).
The EFTA requires a court determining the amount of liability to “consider, among other
relevant factors . . . the frequency and persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such
noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional.” 15 U.S.C. §
1693m(b)(1).