Stein v. American General Life Insurance Company
[…] surrender value under the policy is insufficient to pay the total charges that are
necessary to keep the policy in force.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(a)(1).
“Proof that a letter properly directed was placed in a post office creates a presumption
that it reached its destination in usual time and was actually received by the person to whom it
was addressed.” Universal Serv. Admin. Co. v. PT-1 Commc’ns, Inc., 437 B.R. 766, 774
(E.D.N.Y. 2010) (quoting Hagner v. United States, 285 U.S. 427, 430 (1932)); see also N.Y. Ins.
Law § 3211(c) (providing that “[t]he statement of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer,
or of any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed by him as true under the
penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that the notice required by this section has been
duly addressed and mailed shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given.”)
Under New York law, personal knowledge of mailing procedures is required only to
establish regular office procedure, not the particular mailing. Leon v. Murphy, 988 F.2d 303, 309
(2d Cir. 1993) (quoting Meckel v. Cont’l Res. Co., 758 F.2d 811, 817 (2d Cir. 1985)). Where