Steinberg v. Mount Sinai Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] outweigh the need for confidentiality of the patient records” and allowing discovery of medical records, “subject to an appropriate confidentiality agreement and redaction,” although these records would otherwise be protected from release by New York Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13). 6 B. Federal Policy And New Jersey Law Requires That Child Abuse Records Be Kept Confidential 1. Federal Law The federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (“CAPTA”) provides federal grants to states for “developing, strengthening, and carrying out child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(a); see 45 C.F.R. 1340.1(a). States wishing to partake of these federal funds must ensure that child abuse records “shall only be made available to,” inter alia, “individuals who are the subject of the report” or a “court, upon a finding that information in the records is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(viii); see 45 C.F.R. § 1340.14(i)(1) (to receive federal funds related to CAPTA, states must “provide by statute that all records concerning reports and reports of child abuse and neglect are confidential and that their unauthorized disclosure is a criminal