Steinberg v. Mount Sinai Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] state and federal authority, including federal regulations enacting CAPTA, under which child welfare records were deemed confidential; although the court had originally issued a confidentiality order prohibiting disclosure based on this authority, the court modified its order to permit certain disclosures pursuant to FRCP 26). 2. State Law In this case, the relevant state law is N.J.S.A. 9:6-8:10a, which requires that child abuse records “shall be kept confidential,” authorizes their disclosure to courts and specifies the conditions under which a court may disclose the records to others. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8:10a(b)(6), (23). New Jersey law provides that a court “upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before it” may disclose child abuse records “in whole or in part to the law guardian, attorney, or other appropriate person upon a finding that such further disclosure is [also] necessary for determination of an issue before the court . . . .” N.J.S.A. 9:68:10a(b)(6); see State v. J.L.S., No. A-6220-09T1, 2013 WL 6036726, at *7 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.