Hidalgo v. Winding Road Leasing Corp. et al
[…] McCummings v. New York City Transit Auth., 81 N.Y.2d 923, 926 (1993); Ugarriza v. Schmieder, 46 N.Y.2d 471, 475-476 (1979); Andre v. Pomeroy, 35 N.Y.2d 361, 364 (1974); see also Boria, 1998 WL 34588, at *4. 8 Because there is still a question as to whether Lambur acted reasonably when turning his truck, summary judgment in favor of Defendants is inappropriate on the issue of negligence. See also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1146 (“[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.”). C. Scalamandre’s Liability Finally, Scalamandre contends that it should be dismissed from the case because it bears no responsibility for the accident.