S.A. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] As
discussed more fully below, the Court finds that DOE committed procedural violations by failing
to consider the independent evaluations from the McCarton Center and failing to detail in the
IEP what parental training and counseling DOE would provide. However, these procedural
violations, taken alone or together, did not deprive the student of a FAPE. Each will be
addressed in turn.
17
a. Parental Participation in Developing IEP
The team that devises a student’s IEP must include the parents unless the parents waive
their attendance in writing. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1); 34 C.F.R.§ 300.321; N.Y. Educ. L.
§ 4402 (“[S]uch additional parent shall not be a required member if the parents request that such
additional parent member not participate.”). Further, pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.328, the
parents and the public agency “may agree to use alternative means of meeting participation, such
as . . . conference calls.”
Plaintiffs argue that the IEP was procedurally inadequate because the parents’
participation in the IEP meeting was conducted by phone. The Court disagrees. The very fact
that the parents participated telephonically suggests that they agreed to do so, and plaintiffs make