Bowdrie et al v. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd. et al
[…] (ii) the extent of absorption of the drug does not show a significant
difference from the extent of absorption of the listed drug when
administered at the same molar dose of the therapeutic ingredient
under similar experimental conditions in either a single dose or
multiple doses and the difference from the listed drug in the rate of
absorption of the drug is intentional, is reflected in its proposed
labeling, is not essential to the attainment of effective body drug
12
concentrations on chronic use, and is considered medically
insignificant for the drug.
21 U.S.C. § 355 G)(S)(i) & (ii); see also 21 C.F.R. § 320.1 (Bioequivalence means the "absence
of a significant difference in the rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in
pharmaceutical equivalents or pharmaceutical alternatives becomes available at the site of drug
action when administered at the same molar dose under similar conditions in an appropriately
designed study."); c.f 21 C.F.R. § 314.94 (a)(9). Plaintiffs do not plead facts that would permit
this Court to infer the alleged change to Dilantin's manufacturing process either led to a
significant difference between the rate and extent of absorption of Dilantin and generic