Shalto v. Rangdhonu Cafe et al
[…] accrued before any potential dissolution of defendant.
Yet,
there may be a risk that defendant is no longer operational at
the time this order is entered against it.
Nonetheless,
applying the above principles, Magistrate Judge Scanlon’s
recommendation that defendant be enjoined to cure the ADA
violations enumerated in the Report and Recommendation is still
appropriate.
See Hudson River, 862 F. Supp. at 77.
Finally, regarding the Report and Recommendation’s
recommended award of $500 in compensatory damages pursuant to
New York Civil Rights Law §§ 40-c, 40-d (R&R at 19), this
10
statute also requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of
any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served
upon the attorney general.”
N.Y. Civ. Rights L. § 40-d.
New
York courts have consistently held that notice to the attorney
general is an essential prerequisite to actions for violations
of § 40-c.
See, e.g., Sundaram v. Brookhaven Nat’l Labs., 424
F. Supp. 2d 545, 571 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (applying New York law);