Shalto v. Rangdhonu Cafe et al
[…] With respect to Magistrate Judge Scanlon’s recommendation that the court grant injunctive relief against defendant, the court also notes that, in New York, injunctive 9 relief may be awarded even when the defendant corporation is dissolved as long as the cause of action accrued before dissolution. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006(b) (“The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation . . . for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution, . . . .”); Hudson River Fishermen’s Ass’n v.