Shalto v. Rangdhonu Cafe et al
[…] Disabled in Action, 2003 WL 1751785, at *8 (holding plaintiffs’
allegations that they intended to return to a restaurant “in the
future” were “plausible given the fact that they live[d] in New
York and ha[d] been to the restaurant in the past”; and
collecting cases).
With respect to Magistrate Judge Scanlon’s
recommendation that the court grant injunctive relief against
defendant, the court also notes that, in New York, injunctive
9
relief may be awarded even when the defendant corporation is
dissolved as long as the cause of action accrued before
dissolution.
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006(b) (“The dissolution of
a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or
against such corporation . . . for any right or claim existing
or any liability incurred before such dissolution, . . . .”);
Hudson River Fishermen’s Ass’n v. Arcuri, 862 F. Supp. 73, 77
(S.D.N.Y. 1994) (“[I]njunctive relief as well as statutory
damages and attorney’s fees and costs found to be appropriate at
inquest by the Magistrate Judge are available under New York law