UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] against the DOE. See Thomas v. New York City Dept. of Educ., 938 F. Supp. 2d 334, 360
(E.D.N.Y. 2013) (“‘[D]istrict courts in this Circuit have consistently held that the notice
requirement of § 3813(1) applies to NYSHRL discrimination claims unless those claims seek to
vindicate a public interest.’” (quoting Gray v. City of New York, No. 10 CV 3039, 2012 WL
947802 at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 2012)).
Indeed, Grassel’s NYSHRL discrimination and
retaliation claims concern actions he alleges that the DOE took against him. Thus, Grassel’s
state claims are subject to Education Law § 3813.
Education Law § 3813 sets forth a number of requirements before an individual may sue
a school district in New York State. A plaintiff must specifically allege in his complaint, or in a
motion, “that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the
governing body of [the school district] within three months after the accrual of such claim, and
that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to
19
make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.” N.Y. Educ. Law
§ 3813(1); see also Thomas, 938 F. Supp. 2d at 360 (explaining the requirements of Education
Law § 3813). A plaintiff’s failure to do so requires dismissal of the State law discrimination
claims pled under the NYSHRL. Id.; see also Brtalik v. South Huntington Union Free Sch.