Bellamy v. City of New York et al
[…] (Defs.’ Ex. OO (ECF No. 157-41), Dismissal Tr., ECF Page No. 4.) It was the Office’s position that the plaintiff and his attorneys had perpetrated “an outright fraud” on the court.59 (Dismissal Tr., ECF Page No. 4.) Nevertheless, because of a change in the law defining depraved indifference homicide—the only crime for which the plaintiff was convicted—the District Attorney’s Office was compelled to dismiss the indictment.60 (Defs.’ 56.1 ¶¶ 212–13.) The indictment was sealed pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law Section 160.60, which provides for a “termination of the criminal action in favor of the accused,” and that upon sealing “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution.” (Pl.’s Add. 56.1 ¶ 4; Defs.’ Resp. 56.1 ¶ 4.) The certificate of disposition stated that “the conviction was terminated in favor of Mr. Bellamy.”