Myton v. United States of America
[…] In any event, Myton is not directly claiming a speedy trial violation; he is
claiming that his counsel provided ineffective assistance for failing to raise such a
challenge. In that regard, he must “show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for
counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.”
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694 (1984). In the circumstances of this case, the only
plausible outcome of a speedy trial challenge, had it been raised, would have been a
dismissal without prejudice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“In determining whether to dismiss
the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the
following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case
which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on . . . the administration of
justice.) That result does not constitute prejudice under Strickland. See Patiwana v. United
States, 928 F. Supp. 226, 241 (E.D.N.Y. 1996), aff’d, 173 F.3d 845 (2d Cir. 1999); accord United
States v. Rushin, 642 F.3d 1299, 1309-10 (10th Cir. 2011) (“In no meaningful sense has