Duncan et al v. City of New York et al
[…] See GML §§ 50-e, 50-h. As the R&R correctly sets out, New York's "[n]otice of claim requirements are strictly construed .... " O'Leary v. City of New York, 938 F. Supp. 2d 410, 416 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Hardy v. jNelf I I York City Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793-94 (2d Cir. 1999)); see also R&R at 4i. 1 After a notice of claim is filed against the city, the city "shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant ...." GML § 50-h. Where a "claimant is represented by an attorney" the demand for examination "shall be served personally or by mail upon his attorney.:" I Id. "If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action." Id "The action, however, may not be commenced uptil : compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing qr requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period." Id. (emphasis 11 a~dedr.