Bacchus v. City of New York et al
[…] Kuntz’s August 30, 2012 order.
21
A.
Dismissal of Bacchus’s State and City Law Discrimination and Breach of
Contract Claims Against The DOE For Failure To Comply With Education
Law § 3813(1)
The City argues that Bacchus’s State and City law discrimination claims, as well as her
breach of contract claim, are barred for failure to comply with New York Education Law §
3813(1) (“Section 3813”).
(DOE Memo at ECF 13–15, 32–33.)
A plaintiff asserting
employment discrimination claims against a school district must comply with the notice of claim
requirements in Section 3813. Section 3813 states that no action shall proceed against a school
district unless “it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving
papers that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the
governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.”
N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1); see also Benedith v. Malverne Union Free Sch. Dist., 38 F. Supp. 3d
286, 311 (E.D.N.Y. 2014).
It is undisputed that Bacchus did not file a formal notice of claim against the DOE on her
State and City law discrimination claims, or her breach of contract claim.