Corrado v. New York State Unified Court System
[…] Local 1031, 2010 WL 5449851, *2-*3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2010). Plaintiff requests that the Court reconsider the extension to the extent that the Court relied on the existence of section 1981 or 1983 claims which had been dropped in the amended complaint and no longer give rise to an obligation by the Office of the Attorney General to make a determination regarding representation under N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 17. Although plaintiff is correct that the Court erred in referring only to one clause of Section 17 regarding representation of individual defendants sued under section 1983, the other provisions broadly cover the remaining claims here; section 17 provides for the defense of an employee of the State in any action "arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties" regardless of whether the claims against the employee are brought under section 1983. Off. Law § 17(2)(a). See Pub. The concerns expressed by the Second Circuit in Patterson v.