Prestige Builder & Management LLC v. Safeco Insurance Company of America, et al
[…] these individuals submitted the forms to the Parks Department, however, Triton still
owed Prestige $134,927.66 for work completed pursuant to the parties’ agreements. Id.
¶¶ 27, 39, 51. As a result of these statements, the Parks Department made payments to
Triton under their agreement that included money due to Prestige. Id. ¶ 30, 42, 54.
Prestige initiated this action on April 20, 2012, asserting a claim under N.Y.
Finance Law § 137 against Safeco 1 and fraud claims against Wilson, Gallegos, and
New York State Finance Law § 137 provides that, for any “contract for the
prosecution of a public improvement for . . . a public benefit corporation,” a condition to
the approval of such contract is “a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to
all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the
prosecution of the work provided for in such contract.” N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(1)
(McKinney 2012). It also provides a provides a private right of action to subcontractors,
such as Prestige, that are not promptly paid by the general contractor:
1
Every person who has furnished labor or material, to the contractor or to a