Dauphin v. Crownbrook ACC LLC
[…] the 2011 employment agreement.
II
The unambiguous terms of the contract thus support plaintiffs motion for partial
summary judgment.
III.
Defendant's Insolvency Defense
Defendant argues that even if payment is required under the note, defendant cannot
satisfy its obligations to pay because it is insolvent. Defendant cites New York Business
Corporation Law § 513, which prohibits re~emp.tio~ of shares by a corporation when the
corporation is insolvent or such redemption would render the corporation insolvent. See N.Y.
Bus. Corp. L. § 513(a). Defendant cites, in the alternative, New York Limited Liability
Company Law § 508, which provides:
A limited liability company shall not make a distribution to a member to the
extent that, at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all
liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members on
account of their membership interests and liabilities for which recourse of
creditors is limited to specified property of the limited liability company, exceed
the fair market value of the assets of the limited liability company ....
N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. L. § 508(a). In its supplemental opposition, defendant presents the affidavit
of David Krinsky, principal member of Crownbrook Acquisition II LLC, which is the principal
member of defendant. Supplemental Affirmati9'n of David Krinsky in Opp 'n to PI. 's Mot. for
;
,'.,
!