Young v. The United States
[…] the first prong of the Berkovitz-Gaubert test, because decisions regarding inmate security and
safety are discretionary in nature. “[A] prison’s internal security is peculiarly a matter normally
left to the discretion of prison administrators.” Rhodes v. Chapman, 452 U.S. 337, 349 n.14
(1981). The federal statute that prescribes the BOP’s duties states, in relevant part, that the BOP
must “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all
persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2).
The BOP must also “provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged
with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3). “This statutory
duty means that the BOP must exercise ordinary diligence or reasonable care to keep prisoners
safe and free from harm.” Smith v. United States, 207 F. Supp. 2d 209, 214 (S.D.N.Y. 2002)
(internal quotation marks omitted).