O'Dette v. New York State Unified Court System
[…] the Appellate Division’s decision would have on O’Dette’s pending federal action. DX 39
¶ 12; Certification of Ronald D. Degen (“Degen Cert.”) (PX 1) ¶ 6; Reply Declaration of
Shawn Kirby, Esq. (“Kirby Decl.”) ¶ 10.34 According to O’Dette, Kirby responded that
the court’s decision would not affect the federal action and that the two cases were
independent of one another. See Degen Cert. ¶ 6. Judge Fisher asserts that although
the court noted that O’Dette had a pending federal case, the oral argument concerned
Under CPLR § 7804(g), all Article 78 proceedings alleging that an administrative decision was not
supported by “substantial evidence” must be transferred to the Appellate Division: “Where [the
substantial evidence] issue is raised, the court [in which the proceeding is commenced] shall first dispose
of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding . . ., without reaching the substantial evidence
issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall
make an order directed that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division. . . .”
3 The UCS’ response to O’Dette’s Article 78 petition included a copy of this Court’s April 15, 2013 decision
“for the sake of a complete procedural record.” Kirby Decl. ¶¶ 8-9.
4 The parties disagree as to what transpired during oral argument, and a transcript of the proceeding is