Stevens v. Webb et al
[…] of police departments to maintain public order and safety, not a
duty owed to any particular person or group.”
Id.
The court
followed its previous reasoning in West Farms, in which it held
that the “intended beneficiaries” of a Connecticut state
statute, which provided a right to “anyone who might encounter
unreasonable environmental consequences as the result of a
particular development” to intervene in administrative
proceedings, was “entirely generalized” and did not, therefore,
create a protected property interest.
951 F.2d at 472.
In this case, Sections 603 and 603-a of the VTL, upon
which plaintiff’s claims are predicated, are similarly
generalized.
Section 603 states, in part: “Every police or
judicial officer to whom an accident resulting in injury to a
person shall have been reported . . . shall immediately
investigate the facts, or cause the same to be investigated, and
report the matter to the commissioner forthwith.”
Section 603-a
mandates that accidents resulting “in serious physical injury or
death to a person” either discovered by a police officer or
reported to him or her within five days of the accident, must be
investigated and reported to the commissioner.
The