Lima v. New York City Department of Education et al
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 24-25.) Believing it to be his only option, on May 25, 2010, plaintiff entered into an agreement with defendant Gorman that extended his probation for a period of one year.2 1 New York law, provides that “[t]eachers . . . shall be appointed . . . for a probationary period of three years . . . . The service of a person appointed . . . may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common school district.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3012(1)(a) (McKinney 2012). Although this provision became effective on April 9, 2007, section 3012 also provides that “[a]ny person previously appointed to tenure or a probationary period pursuant to the provisions of [the] former section . . . shall continue to hold such position and be governed by the provisions of this section notwithstanding any contrary provision of law.” Id. at § 3012(c). 2 Defendants argue that this agreement also bars any claims prior to September 7, 2010. (See Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. (Doc. No. 20) at 8.) Defendant challenges this interpretation. (See Pl.’s Mem. in Opp. (Doc.