Edrich v. Festinger
[…] Flomenhaft, No. 13194/05, 2006 WL 162965, at *3 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. Jan. 20, 2006) (“Absent any evidence that [the plaintiff] is ‘engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims,’ he cannot be found to have violated Judiciary Law [section] 489 by obtaining an assignment . . . and prosecuting it.”). 13 d. Renewal of the Judgment In New York State the procedure for obtaining the renewal of a judgment is governed by CPLR section 5014 (“section 5014”), which provides: Except as permitted by section 15-102 of the general obligations law, an action upon a money judgment entered in a court of the state may only be maintained between the original parties to the judgment where: 1. ten years have elapsed since the first docketing[4] of the judgment; or 2. the judgment was entered against the defendant by default for want of appearance and the summons was served other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, either within or without the state; or 3. the court in which the action is sought to be brought so orders on motion with such notice to such other persons as the court may direct. An action may be commenced under subdivision one of this section during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment. The judgment in such action shall be designated a renewal judgment and shall be so docketed by the clerk. 4 The reference to “first docketing” in section 5014 refers to the time “immediately after filing of the judgment-roll.” David D. Siegel, Practice Commentary N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5014; David D. Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 517 (5th ed.)