Edrich v. Festinger
[…] Therefore, no renewed Judgment could show up in a title search against the absent parties. Thus, under the facts of this case, the absent parties are not necessary within the meaning of Rule 19(a)(1)(A) or (B). The Court therefore rejects Defendant’s argument that the Court must join the absent judgment debtors to this action. c. Defendant’s champerty arguments The Court also rejects Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff’s claim must be dismissed on the theory that it is prevented by Judiciary Law section 489 which prohibits champerty. (Def. Mem. 6–9.) At oral argument, the Court rejected Defendant’s champerty defense because the champerty statute only applies to individuals who are “engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims,” N.Y. Jud. Law § 489(1), and there was no evidence before the Court that Plaintiff’s conduct fell within the statute. Defendant argued that further discovery was necessary to determine whether Plaintiff “engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims.” The Court therefore ordered Plaintiff to submit an affidavit regarding whether he was engaged in the business of collection or adjustment 11 of claims. (Min.