Edrich v. Festinger
[…] (Def. Mem. 11.) Defendant provides no legal support for his claim that he will be entitled to pursue any actions against the absent parties, and, as discussed below, because the Judgment will not be renewed against the absent parties, Defendant cannot support 10 such a claim. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 211(b) (“A money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it.”). Similarly unavailing is Defendant’s argument that the absent parties will “suffer a loss or be put at risk of suffering a loss” because the Judgment “will show up in title searches against” the absent parties. (Def. Letter 4).