Edrich v. Festinger
[…] (Def. Letter 3.) Specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s submission should have “negated the statutory language” but instead Plaintiff only states that he is not directly engaged in the business of collection and adjustment of claims and includes no allegations that he is not indirectly engaged in any such business. (Id.) The Court is not persuaded by Defendant’s argument. New York Judiciary Law section 489 provides in relevant part that: No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon; . . . . N.Y. Jud. Law § 489(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s affirmation sufficiently tracks the language of the statute for the Court to find that Plaintiff is not “engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims.” (Id.)