Edrich v. Festinger
[…] Crescent St. Corp., 991 N.Y.S.2d 343, 344 (App. Div. 2014) (“[A]n action for a renewal judgment is not time-barred even when it is commenced more than [ten] years after the original 6 Defendant’s argument that the Judgment cannot be renewed because as of the date of Defendant’s most recent briefing “the 1994 Judgment has expired” pursuant to CPLR section 211(b) is unavailing. (Def. Letter 2.) As an initial matter, a judgment does not “expire” pursuant to section 211(b), rather a judgment is presumed satisfied after it has been enforceable for twenty years and the presumption “may be availed of under an allegation that the action was not commenced within the time limited.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 211(b). The fact that the Judgment has been enforceable for over twenty years as of the date of this decision does not make Plaintiff’s request for a renewal of the Judgment untimely.