Edrich v. Festinger
[…] But the trial court may properly deny further discovery if the nonmoving party has had a fully adequate opportunity for discovery.” (citation omitted)). Accordingly, for the reasons discussed on the record during the June 16, 2017 oral argument and based on Plaintiff’s representation that he is not engaged in the business of debt collection and adjustment of claims, the Court rejects Defendant’s champerty defense. See Alexander v. Unification Church of Am., 634 F.2d 673, 676–77 (2d Cir. 1980) (affirming a district court decision finding that section 489 was not applicable in part because it only applies to individuals “engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims” and the relevant parties were not engaged in the business of collecting claims), overruled on other grounds by PSI Metals, Inc. v. Firemen’s Ins. Co. of Newark, N.J., 839 F.2d 42, 43 (2d Cir. 1988); Cardarelli v. Scodek Constr. Corp., 758 N.Y.S.2d 188, 190 (App.