Proano v. Astrue
[…] assistance in determining onset dates for degenerative disability cases. SSR 83–20, 1983 WL
31249, at *1.
Additionally, the ALJ noted Proano’s employment history, but failed to
explain specific reasons for crediting or discrediting it. In 2005, Proano discontinued
working after her diagnosis of lymphoma. She returned to work for a one-month period
in 2008, but was terminated after found crying. In determining substantial gainful activity,
the ALJ must consider how well a claimant has performed in her employment. 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.973(b). “If [claimant] do[es] [her] work satisfactorily, this may show that [she is]
working at the substantial gainful activity level. If [she is] unable, because of [her]
impairments, to do ordinary or simple tasks satisfactorily without more supervision or
assistance than is usually given other people doing similar work, this may show that [she
is] not working at the substantial gainful activity level.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.973(b). Courts
have recognized that “employment is not proof positive of ability to work, since disabled
people, if desperate (or employed by an altruist), can often hold a job.” Wilder v. Apfel, 153
F.3d 799, 801 (7th Cir. 1998); see also Gentle v.