United States of America v. Catholic Health System of Long Island Inc. et al
[…] of statutory terms, the court next considers the ordinary, common-sense meaning of the words.
See United States v. Dauray, 215 F.3d 257, 260 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing Harris v. Sullivan, 968
F.2d 263, 265 (2d Cir. 1992)). However, where a statute is ambiguous, the court “may look to
legislative history to discern the legislature’s intent.” Chen v. Major League Baseball Props.,
Inc., 798 F.3d 72, 76 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing Gordon v. Softech Intern., Inc., 726 F.3d 42, 48 (2d
Cir. 2013)).
24
Case 1:12-cv-04425-MKB-RML Document 90 Filed 07/13/20 Page 25 of 36 PageID #: 4797
The Social Security Act § 1320a-7b provides in pertinent part, “[w]hoever . . . having
made application to receive any such benefit or payment for the use and benefit of another and
having received it, knowingly and willfully converts such benefit or payment or any part thereof
to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person,” shall face certain penalties, 42
U.S.C. §1320a-7b(a)(4), but the act does not define convert. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1301
(providing definitions for terms used for Subchapter XI of the Social Security Act § 1301 et seq.,