United States of America v. Catholic Health System of Long Island Inc. et al
[…] Wright, 160 F.3d 905 (2d Cir. 1998), which lends some
limited support to Relator’s position that Medicaid and Medicare funds are, to some extent, tied
to the provision of services for the intended beneficiaries in whose name the funds were
awarded. In Wright, the main issue examined by the Second Circuit was whether the defendants’
sentences were appropriately increased by an abuse-of-trust enhancement for their roles in
embezzling public funds from an assisted living facility for intellectually disabled adults, thus it
12
Contrary to Defendants’ argument, New York Public Health Law § 2808 21(h) does
appear to require some direct connection between intended beneficiaries and funds disbursed for
their medical assistance. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2808 21(h)(i) (“This subdivision shall be
effective if, and as long as, federal financial participation is available for expenditures made for
beneficiaries eligible for medical assistance under title XIX of the federal social security act for
the rate adjustments determined in accordance with this subdivision.”).
21
Case 1:12-cv-04425-MKB-RML Document 90 Filed 07/13/20 Page 22 of 36 PageID #: 4794
is factually distinguishable from the case before the Court. 160 F.3d at 907–08. However, in
discussing public Medicaid funds provided by the federal government and administered by the