United States of America v. Catholic Health System of Long Island Inc. et al
[…] hospitals and nursing homes licensed under New York law.” (Defs. Mem. 14.)
25
Case 1:12-cv-04425-MKB-RML Document 90 Filed 07/13/20 Page 26 of 36 PageID #: 4798
within a single corporate structure, they may nevertheless engage in conversion if those funds are
used in a manner inconsistent with the rights of the beneficiaries of those funds. See Balde, 943
F.3d at 81 (relying on dictionary definitions to aid in interpreting statutory text and determine the
plain meaning of the statute). The plain language of section 1320a-7b(a)(4) also supports this
interpretation as it specifically addresses the scenario in which one “converts” a “benefit or
payment or any part thereof to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person.” 42
U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(a)(4) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, Relator is not precluded from alleging a viable theory of conversion
pursuant to section 1320a-7b(a)(4) based on Defendants’ alleged misappropriation of Medicaid
and Medicare funding for inappropriate uses.
v.