United States of America v. Catholic Health System of Long Island Inc. et al
[…] Misappropriation Claims” because it lacks “any basis in law to impose such an obligation, let
alone one that would be material to the government’s decision to pay.” (Id. at 9–10.)
The Court finds unpersuasive Defendants’ arguments that section 1320a-7b(a)(4) may not
support Relator’s misappropriation claims because there is “no statutory or regulatory
requirement” that the “reimbursement payment and Remediation Payment were to be tied
specifically to care associated with Medicare and Medicaid recipients.” (Id. at 9–10.)
Section 1320a-7b(a) states, in pertinent part:
Making or causing to be made false statements or representations
20
Case 1:12-cv-04425-MKB-RML Document 90 Filed 07/13/20 Page 21 of 36 PageID #: 4793
Whoever— (1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made
any false statement or representation of a material fact in any
application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care
program (as defined in subsection (f) of this section), . . . (4) having
made application to receive any such benefit or payment for the use
and benefit of another and having received it, knowingly and
willfully converts such benefit or payment or any part thereof to a
use other than for the use and benefit of such other person . . . .”
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(a).
Defendants rely on the language of New York Public Health Law § 2808-2(d), which
authorizes the DOH to make supplemental payments to residential health care facilities, to