Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC v. JD2 Environmental, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. at 4.) Neither party has put forth any evidence of a written cancellation of the 2009
Subcontract. Accordingly, without any evidence to the contrary, the Court finds that the 2009
Subcontract applied to the Avis Project.
Second, Gemstar asserts that even if the indemnification provision applies to the Avis
Project, it is void under New York law because it “is well-settled that full indemnification
provisions are unenforceable as violative of § 5-322.1 of the General Obligations Law and New
York public policy.” (Dkt. 99 at 29.) Section 5-322.1 of New York’s General Obligations Law
(“GOL § 5-322.1”) provides:
31
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or
collateral to[,] a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair
or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances[,] including
moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify
or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily
injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from
the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether
such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and
unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any
insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by
an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring
indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to
property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the
promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent.
(Emphasis added.)
At this stage in the litigation, the Court cannot determine whether the 2009 Subcontract
indemnity provision is void under GOL § 5-322.1 because the liability of the various parties cannot
yet be determined.