Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC v. JD2 Environmental, Inc. et al
[…] N.Y. Labor Law § 240.
14
rather than a general reiteration of common-law principles, and is precisely the type of ‘concrete
specification’ that Ross requires” to find a nondelegable duty. Id. (citing Ross, 81 N.Y.2d at 499500).
In this case, Gemstar and JD2 contend that New York General Business Law § 763 (“Duties
of operators”) imposed a nondelegable duty on the Port Authority, upon receipt of a one-call
notification, to identify and mark out the location of the sewage pipe that was struck in this case.
(See Gemstar Br., Dkt. 171, at 3.) Section 763 provides:
1. Every operator shall participate in a one-call notification system.
2. Upon receipt of the notification provided for by this article either
directly from the excavator or from the one-call notification system and
pursuant to the rules and regulations adopted by the public service
commission pursuant to section one hundred nineteen-b of the public
service law, an operator shall advise the excavator in a timely manner
of those of its underground facilities that will be affected by the
proposed excavation or demolition.
3. The operator shall accurately and with due care designate within a
reasonable period of time the location of its underground facilities in the
manner and during the time period set forth in the rules and regulations
adopted by the public service commission pursuant to section one
hundred nineteen-b of the public service law.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 763.
Gemstar and JD2 argue that Section 763 imposes a positive, nondelegable duty on the
“operator” of an underground facility to “‘accurately and with due care’ mark the location of its
utility.”