Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC v. JD2 Environmental, Inc. et al
[…] (Id.) Counsel for JD2 explicitly relied on counsel for Gemstar’s stipulation to this fact in agreeing to not submit JD2’s claim for contractual indemnification to the jury. (Id.) Based on that stipulation, the Court finds that JD2’s exposure 14 for Geotrack’s 35% portion of the damages award to Avis is within the scope of the indemnification provision. 7 Gemstar, however, contends that JD2’s claim for contractual indemnification is barred by New York General Obligation Law § 5-322.1, which provides, in relevant part: A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable . . . . N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-322.1. In Irti Brick & Concrete Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., the New York Court of Appeals ruled that Section 5-322.1 invalidates indemnification provisions that purport to indemnify general contractors for their own negligence. 89 N.Y.2d 786, 793-94 (1997).