Solana v. United States Parole Commission
[…] A court may excuse the failure to exhaust administrative remedies when it determines that exhaustion would have been futile. Id. It is plain from the record that petitioner has not exhausted his administrative remedies. To the contrary: the Parole Commission has not yet made a final determination regarding his revocation. The Commission will hold a revocation hearing during the week of January 14, 2013. Dkt. #10, Ex. 33. After the hearing, the Parole Commission's decision may be appealed to the Commission's National Appeals Board. See 18 U.S.C. § 4215 ("Whenever ... parole is modified or revoked under section 4214(a), the individual to whom any such decision applies may appeal such decision by submitting a written application to the National Appeal [Appeals] Board not later than thirty days following the date on which the decision is rendered."); 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(a)(l) ("A prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal 4 of any decision to grant (other than a decision to grant parole on the date of parole eligibility), rescind, deny, or revoke parole .... ").