Jones et al v. Warren et al
[…] Warren could not use his own funds for fear of arousing investigators’ suspicions. But
even assuming that Creggy is correct, a borrower’s motivation is entirely irrelevant to his
obligations to his lender. The Court easily concludes that any connection between the loan
and the New York activities of the Westfield conspiracy is “merely coincidental.” Cf., e.g.,
Johnson, 4 N.Y.3d at 520 (cause of action for negligence arose out of defendant’s driving in
New Jersey, not obtaining license and vehicle registration in New York).
6
B. § 301
Section 301 provides that “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over
persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” Presence within the
state having long been recognized as a valid basis for personal jurisdiction, see Rawstone v.
Maguire, 265 N.Y. 204, 207 (1934) (citing Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 U.S. 714 (1877)), “a foreign