Coley et al v. Vannguard Urban Improvement Association, Inc. et al
[…] The Court chooses to apply Plaintiffs’ regular hourly rates to calculate the amount of
unpaid wages they are due under their gap-time claims. See Hernandez, 2015 WL 1966355, at
*42 (applying plaintiffs’ regular rate). The Court finds that this construction gives fuller effect to
the remedial purposes of NYLL. NYLL § 198(1)-(a) expressly provides that “any employee paid
less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article” is entitled to
recover his or her “full wages” (emphasis added), and NYLL § 663 does not prohibit an award
based on an employee’s agreed-upon wages. This means that an employee has a cause of action
6
Under Article 19—the Minimum Wage Act—“[e]very employer shall pay to each of its
employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than” the minimum wage. N.Y. Lab. Law §
652.
21
to recover the full amount of unpaid wages that he or she is entitled to under NYLL § 198, in
addition to seeking payment of minimum wages under NYLL § 663. If, in response to a gap-time