Baiju v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] (Pet. at 10-11.)
“CX-24” consists
of a copy of the SWA-issued prevailing wage determination that
petitioner obtained through a Freedom of Information Act
(“FOIA”) request.
(R. at 715-16.)
The same SWA wage
determination appears twice more in the record, and notably, was
also submitted as evidence before the ALJ.
226.)
(See R. at 223,
Accordingly, CX-24 is plainly not new evidence and the
ARB did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in rejecting
petitioner’s request for reconsideration based on his claim of
“new evidence.”
Second, the petition for review argues that the ARB
ignored 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(A)(3) in erroneously
determining the amount of back wages owed.
This regulation
provides that:
In all situations where the employer obtains
the PWD [prevailing wage determination] from
the NPC [or, prior to January 1, 2010, the
SWA], the Department will deem that PWD as
correct as to the amount of wage.
Nevertheless, the employer must maintain a
copy of the NPC PWD. A complaint alleging
inaccuracy of an NPC PWD, in such cases,
will not be investigated.
20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(A)(3). According to petitioner,
this regulation shows that he deserves back wages based on the
SWA-determined prevailing wage rate.
43
(Pet. at 12-13.)
As
already discussed, however, the SWA’s prevailing wage rate was