Baiju v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] to consider an important aspect of the problem,” the agency’s
decision is arbitrary and capricious and cannot be upheld on
judicial review.
Motor Vehicle Mftrs. Ass’n of U.S., 463 U.S.
at 43 (emphasis added).
In this case, however, it was not arbitrary and
capricious for the ARB to not discuss any claim of involuntary
servitude because the ARB did not entirely fail to consider an
important aspect of the problem.
Rather, petitioner’s claim of
involuntary servitude was not clearly raised before the ARB, and
in any event, it is plainly meritless.
In his petition for
review, petitioner cites 18 U.S.C. § 1584, which provides,
“Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude
. . . any other person for any term . . . shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned.”
18 U.S.C. § 1584(a).
To prove
involuntary servitude, there must be a “showing of compulsion.”
Flood v. Kuhn, 316 F. Supp. 271, 282 (S.D.N.Y. 1970).
“The term
‘involuntary servitude’ necessarily means a condition of
servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the