Baiju v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] record and the relevant federal regulations, the court concludes
that the ARB’s decision regarding the appropriate wage rate
determination was not arbitrary and capricious and was supported
by substantial evidence.
Under the H-1B temporary nonimmigrant worker program,
an H-1B visa employee is entitled to the higher of the actual
wage rate or the prevailing wage rate.
20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a).
The prevailing wage rate for H-1B visa employment may be
determined using a variety of methods, including a SWAdetermined rate, an independent authoritative source, and “other
legitimate sources.”
See 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2)(ii).
When
an H-1B visa holder files a complaint alleging that the employer
has failed to meet the prevailing wage condition, as petitioner
did here, the WHD “may contact ETA, which shall provide the
Administrator [of the WHD] with the prevailing wage
determination, which the Administrator shall use as the basis
for determining violations and for computing back wages.”
C.F.R. § 655.731(d)(1).
20
Here, the WHD determined that FAC had
25
used its own survey to determine the prevailing wage rate, found
that the survey did not meet regulatory criteria, requested a
prevailing wage determination from the ETA, and used that wage