Baiju v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] Despite its finding of protected
activity, however, the ARB ultimately agreed with the ALJ that
petitioner “failed to show that FAC took adverse action against
[him] because of his protected activity.”
(R. at 799.)
Rather,
the ARB found that FAC discharged petitioner because he refused
to work, noting that despite petitioner’s prior complaints about
his pay, FAC’s continued employment of petitioner and FAC’s
ongoing support of his permanent employment application
31
corroborated FAC’s position that FAC did not discharge
petitioner because of his complaints about pay.
(R. at 800.)
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 655.801(a), no employer “shall
. . . discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an
[H-1B] employee” because the employee has disclosed information
that the employee “reasonably believes evidences a violation of
. . . the INA or any regulation relating to sections 212(n) or
(t).”
20 C.F.R. § 655.801(a)(1).
H-1B retaliation claims are
subject to the same “well-guided principles that have arisen
under the various whistleblower protection statutes that have
been administered by” the Department of Labor.
80,178 (Dec. 20, 2000).
65 Fed. Reg.