Baiju v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] (R. at 715-16.) The same SWA wage determination appears twice more in the record, and notably, was also submitted as evidence before the ALJ. 226.) (See R. at 223, Accordingly, CX-24 is plainly not new evidence and the ARB did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in rejecting petitioner’s request for reconsideration based on his claim of “new evidence.” Second, the petition for review argues that the ARB ignored 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(A)(3) in erroneously determining the amount of back wages owed. This regulation provides that: In all situations where the employer obtains the PWD [prevailing wage determination] from the NPC [or, prior to January 1, 2010, the SWA], the Department will deem that PWD as correct as to the amount of wage. Nevertheless, the employer must maintain a copy of the NPC PWD. A complaint alleging inaccuracy of an NPC PWD, in such cases, will not be investigated. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(A)(3).