Baiju v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] 1.
ALJ’s Decision
16
The regulation cited by petitioner does not exist. Based on the text
that petitioner provides in his petitioner for review, it appears that the
correct regulation is 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(A)(3).
40
Petitioner argues that the ALJ incorrectly cited Title
20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(4) in deciding that it “provides that an
employer is not required to pay the wage determination reported
on a PERM labor certification until permanent residence is
granted.”
(Pet. at 13-14; R. at 433.)
Petitioner asserts that
“there is no such law in the United States.”
(Pet. at 14.)
20
C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(4) provides that in sponsoring an employee
for permanent employment certification, the employer must
certify various conditions of employment on its application,
including that “[t]he employer will be able to place the alien
on the payroll on or before the date of the alien’s proposed
entrance into the United States.”
20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(4).
First, the court notes that the ALJ’s decision is not
properly before this court, because it is the ARB, and not the
ALJ, that speaks for the Secretary of Labor for purposes of
issuing final agency decisions that are subject to judicial
review.
75 Fed.