Amy Jovel v. I-Health, Inc.
[…] 7
Jovel’s complaint cites violations of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1770(a)(5), (7), (9), (16).
21
and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure
such protection.”
I conclude that Jovel has adequately pled a violation of the CLRA. The complaint
provides a detailed list of the representations that she challenges. SAC ¶ 1. In addition, it sets
forth the specific sections of the CLRA that i-Health allegedly violated (id.¶ 60), along with a
statement of how it violated such sections (id. ¶¶ 1-2, 61). Jovel also alleges that she is a
“consumer” under Section 1761(d), as she purchased BrainStrong Kids for personal, family, or
household purposes (id. ¶ 10). See Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d) (defining “consumer” as “an
individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal,
family, or household purposes”). These allegations are sufficient to survive dismissal at this
stage.
3.
The Sufficiency of the Alleged Unlawful Business Practices Claim
Jovel alleges that i-Health is liable for violating California’s UCL through
unlawful business practices and unfair business practices.