Amy Jovel v. I-Health, Inc.
[…] between the two becomes impossible (“conflict preemption”); see Hillsborough County, 471
U.S. at 71.
The NLEA added an express preemption provision to the FDCA. That provision
preempts any state requirement that is different than the FDCA’s regulation in Section 343(r)(1).
There are two ways plaintiffs may escape preemption under that provision: (1) if their claims
seek to impose requirements that are identical to those imposed by the FDCA; or (2) if the
requirements plaintiffs seek to impose are not with respect to claims of the sort described in
Section 343(r)(1).
i-Health relies heavily on the well-established principle that enforcement of the
FDCA is the sole province of the FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the
enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United
States.”); see Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341 (2001). i-Health argues
9
that Jovel’s claims are not identical to the FDCA because they would “impose an additional
burden and requirement on i-Health to demonstrate, in private litigation to a judge and/or jury (in