Amy Jovel v. I-Health, Inc.
[…] that “characterizes the documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to
maintain such structure or function.” § 343(r)(1)(A). These structure/function claims are not
required to be pre-approved by the FDA. Instead, companies that make them must provide
notice to the FDA within 30 days of first use of the claim, and must include a disclaimer on the
label stating that the FDA has not evaluated the claim and that the product is not intended to
“diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.” § 343(r)(6)(C); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93. Section
343(r)(6) expressly prohibits claims that dietary supplements can “diagnose, mitigate, treat,
cure, or prevent a specific disease or class of diseases.”
The DSHEA also provides that “dietary supplements,” which include vitamins,
minerals, amino acids and herbs, are a “food” and are not to be classified as a “drug” under
section 321(g)(1). See § 321(ff).
3
Section 321(ff) provides in pertinent part: