Boykin et al v. 1 Prospect Park ALF, L.L.C. et al
[…] provider. An applicant for licensure as assisted living that has been approved . . .
must also provide daily food service, twenty-four hour on-site monitoring, case
management services, and the development of an individualized service plan for
each resident. An operator of assisted living shall provide each resident with
considerate and respectful care and promote the resident’s dignity, autonomy,
independence and privacy in the least restrictive and most home-like setting
commensurate with the resident’s preferences and physical and mental status.
N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 4651(1) (emphasis added).
The terms “enhanced assisted living” and “enhanced assisted living resident” are defined
under New York law as “the care or services provided, or a resident who is provided the care and
services, pursuant to an enhanced assisted living certificate.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 4651(14).
An “enhanced assisted living certificate” is:
a certificate issued by the department [of health] which authorizes an assisted
living residence to provide aging in place by either admitting or retaining