Weinfeld et al v. Minor et al
[…] After weighing the factors set forth above, the Court finds that transfer is warranted. 10 Plaintiffs have failed to show that this case has any fundamental connection to the Eastern District of New York. By contrast, there are several factors that suggest transfer to the District of Nevada, where PMMR is incorporated, one of the three defendants resides, and where PMMR’s sole assets exist, is appropriate. II. Transfer of Venue Under § 1406(a) As an alternative to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides: “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). The Second Circuit has held that § 1406(a) permits courts to transfer in interest of justice whenever either personal jurisdiction or venue is improper. Corke v. Sameiet M.S. Song of Norway, 572 F.2d 77, 79 (2d Cir. 1978); see also Daniel v. Am.