Lebovits v. PHL Variable Insurance Company
[…] After PHL declared the policy lapsed, the Trust instituted this action, which seeks a declaratory judgment that the policy remains in full force and effect. It alleges that PHL failed to send a notice of lapse or, alternatively, that any notice sent was untimely and otherwise did not comply with the policy terms and applicable law. PHL moves for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c). It argues that the Trust’s suit is barred by § 3211(d) of the New York Insurance Law, which provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained to recover on any life insurance policy. . . which has lapsed because of default in making [a premium] payment (except an action to recover the cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit) unless the action is instituted within two years from the date of such default.” At oral argument, the Court called the parties’ attention to Thompson v.