Cheeseboro et al v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation et al
[…] the vehicle and traffic law; or
(2) a certificate of self insurance issued by the department of motor
vehicles pursuant to section three hundred sixteen of the vehicle
and traffic law; or
(3) who has not otherwise complied with the provisions of section
three hundred twelve of the vehicle and traffic law; or
(4) who does not have in effect at the time of such accident a valid
and collectible policy of bodily injury liability and property
3
damage liability insurance with applicable limits at least equal to
those specified in section 25.13 of the parks, recreation and historic
preservation law.
N.Y. Ins. Law§ 52020) (emphasis added). An "uninsured motor vehicle" is defined as anything
other than an "insured motor vehicle," N.Y. Ins. Law§ 5202(d), which is defined as "a motor
vehicle as to which there is maintained proof of financial security as defined in subdivision three
of section three hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law or section 25.13 of the parks,
recreation and historic preservation law." N.Y. Ins. Law§ 5202(c).
At oral argument on June 2, 2014, Plaintiffs' counsel conceded that the driver of the car
involved in the accident with the school bus was not a "financially irresponsible motorist."