Cheeseboro et al v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation et al
[…] involved in the accident with the school bus was not a "financially irresponsible motorist."
According to Plaintiffs' counsel, the bus driver implied that the other driver was insured at the
time of the accident, but that the company insuring the other driver became insolvent sometime
after the accident. Accordingly, Plaintiffs would not be protected under the MV AIC.
Furthermore, even if Plaintiffs were eligible for protection under the MV AIC, they would
have had to file the notice of claim required under N.Y. Insurance Law§ 5208. Section 5208(a)
states that "[t]he protection provided by the [MVAIC] on account of motor vehicle accidents
caused by financially irresponsible motorists shall be available" only to a "qualified person" who
files an affidavit with the MV AIC within a certain time. Without going into unnecessary detail,
affidavits must generally be filed within 90 to 180 days. See § 5208(a).
To be sure, section 5208(b) provides that if a qualified person fails to file the notice of