Hannibal v. Sanchez et al
[…] Hannibal’s conduct could have violated. Hannibal was arrested for violating § 240.55(1):
A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree when,
knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless,
he or she . . . [i]nitiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged
occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion, or the release of a
hazardous substance under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public
alarm or inconvenience will result[.]
N.Y. Penal Law § 240.55(1).
The statement that Hannibal concededly made —“[t]hey’re looking to confiscate my
explosives,” Hannibal Aff. ¶ 2— was arguably not “a false report or warning of an alleged
occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion or release of a hazardous substance.”
Nevertheless, there are other provisions of the N.Y. Penal Law that are more applicable to this
case and provide a basis for a finding of probable cause or arguable probable cause. Specifically,
N.Y. Penal Law § 240.50(1) provides, “[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the
third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or
baseless, he or she . . . [i]nitiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence
or impending occurrence of a crime . . . under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that
public alarm or inconvenience will result . . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.50(1). Unlike §
240.55(1), § 240.50(1) does not require the initiation or circulation of “a false report or warning
6
of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion or the release of a
hazardous substance . . . .” Instead, it is enough that a defendant circulates a false report of an
“alleged occurrence” or an “impending occurrence” of a crime. Under New York law, it is a
crime to possess “any explosive or incendiary bomb . . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(2). Thus,