Justice v. Kuhnapfel
[…] However, “[p]robable cause is a complete defense to an action for false arrest brought under New York law or § 1983.” Ackerson v. City of White Plains, 702 F.3d 15, 19 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Weyant v. Okst, 101 F.3d 845, 852 (2d Cir. 1996)). Thus, the fact that charges were dismissed after an arrest cannot overcome the “complete defense” of probable cause 4 Both New York and Michigan state laws have the same requirements for an arrest warrant. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 120.10(2) (“A warrant of arrest must be subscribed by the issuing judge and must state or contain (a) the name of the issuing court, and (b) the date of issuance of the warrant, and (c) the name or title of an offense charged in the underlying accusatory instrument, and (d) the name of the defendant to be arrested or, if such be unknown, any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty, and (e) the police officer or officers to whom the warrant is addressed, and (f) a direction that such officer arrest the defendant and bring him before the issuing court.”); Mich. Comp.